Privacy Policy

THE HUMMINGBIRD CENTRE PTY LTD and its affiliates are bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and the applicable Health Privacy Principles in the Health Records Act. We take the protection of your personal and health information seriously. 

Personal information includes any information or opinion, whether true or not, about a person who is identified or whose identity can reasonably be established.

Collection

The Hummingbird Centre and its affiliates collect personal information for the purposes of arranging appointments and delivering services as well as communicating with you and your support network. We may collect information through our client consent forms, via The Hummingbird Centre website or in the course of providing services. 

Personal information can be obtained: 

  • from clients– when they register an enquiry, schedule appointments, attend our practice, submit information on our website or a partner website (i.e. Halaxy, Mail Chimp), subscribe to our newsletter, and/or in the course of providing services;
  • from third party service providers – when they engage us to supply services, provide information to us or invoice us for the provision of services;
  • when we receive enquiries through the website;
  • when our website or our partner website Halaxy is used to submit information; 
  • when we receive enquiries via email or telephone.

The personal information we collect depends on the person (e.g. a client or third party service provider) and the nature of your interaction with us. Personal information may include your full name, address, email address, date of birth, Medicare details, billing information, general appointment information and other personal information. If you do not provide us with all the information we request, our team may not be able to deliver services.

Consent

By engaging us via phone or email, registering your details on our website, completing a client consent form or presenting to our clinics (face to face or telehealth) for services, you consent to our team (clinical and administrative staff) collecting, using and disclosing your personal information (including Health Information) for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

Clients who indicate their consent on The Hummingbird's consent form to receive marketing information about upcoming courses and trainings via email/mail chimp are free to unsubscribe at any time.

Use

We may use any personal information collected to provide services, respond to feedback and complaints, and communicate with third party service providers. If you are a third-party service provider, we will use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to the provision of services and billing. 

Health Information

The Hummingbird Centre complies with the Health Privacy Principles and the Ethical Guidelines of the Australian Psychological Society http://www.psychology.org.au/about/ethics in the collection, use and disclosure of all Health Information and to ensure that all Health Information is kept strictly confidential. The Hummingbird Centre may collect your Health Information when you attend our practice and/or at any other time from in the course of arranging the provision of services.

Our team collect your Health Information:

  • as necessary for the provision of services, including recording personal information and Health Information which is relevant to your current situation for the purposes of assessment and diagnosis in your client notes; 
  • as necessary for the provision of services, or as otherwise in accordance with your consent, or as may be required by law including Court order; 
  • from our clients (or from someone authorised by them, including a caregiver if you have one);
  • with care, taking all steps reasonably necessary to ensure your information remains confidential and that any persons it is disclosed to in accordance with this Privacy Policy are also required to keep it confidential;
  • with accuracy, on the basis that you may at any time request a copy of the Health Information that The Hummingbird Centre holds by contacting us at http://www.hummingbirdcentre.com.au/contact/ (subject always to applicable law) and where our records are found to be inaccurate, we will rectify any inaccuracies on the basis of the further information you provide.

Disclosure and Sharing

We will only disclose personal information to third parties with your consent in accordance with this Privacy Policy or if permitted or authorised to do so by law.

CONFIDENTIALITY

All personal information gathered by The Hummingbird Centre during your treatment will remain confidential and secure, except where:

  1. Failure to disclose the information would place you or another person at serious and imminent risk;
  2. There is an obligation to disclose information under the Children and Young Persons (Care and Protection) Act 1998 (NSW); 
  3. There is an obligation to disclose information due to a breach of ethical conduct by a registered Health Professional;
  4. It is subpoenaed by court;
  5. It is used in relation to defending The Hummingbird Centre in legal proceedings or for obtaining advice in respect of any potential legal proceedings;
  6. De-identified information is discussed as part of an approved professional supervision process;
  7. Your prior approval has been obtained to:
  8. Provide a written report to another professional or agency (e.g. GP, Specialist); 
  9. Discuss the material with another person, (e.g. a family member, employer, rehabilitation coordinator); 
  10. If disclosure is otherwise required or authorised by law;
  11. Engagement of a Debt Collection Agency is required to recover outstanding debt.

Data Security and Quality:

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we collect and hold from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised access and modification, and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up-to-date when we collect, use or disclose it.

To assist us, please ensure you provide us with your correct details, and let us know if you believe the information we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading (and we will take reasonable steps to correct the information). We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer required for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information.

Cookies

Our website may use “cookies” technology to store data on your computer using the functionality of your browser. Many websites do this because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer has visited the site before. You can modify your browser to prevent cookie use. The information stored in the cookie is used to identify you enabling us to operate an efficient service and to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the website. 

In the course of serving advertisements to the website (if any) third party advertisers or ad servers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. The use of cookies by such third-party advertisers or ad servers is not subject to this Privacy Policy but is subject to their own respective Privacy Policies. 

Access, Correction and Feedback:
You can request any personal information we hold about you (including any Health Information) (subject to any applicable legal exceptions). Please advise us if you have any concerns or feedback about the way we are handling your personal information. Please refer to our Complaints Policy for further information. 

Transfer in Certain Circumstances:

If there is a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of us then, subject always to the Ethical Guidelines of the Australian Psychological Society http://www.psychology.org.au/about/ethics/, we may transfer or assign personal information collected to one or more relevant third parties. Subject to your consent, we may also transfer any of your Health Information we hold to another clinician involved in your care. 

Changes to this Privacy Policy:

This Privacy Policy forms part of the agreement between you and us (either in your capacity as a client or a third-party service provider). We may, from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on www.hummingbirdcentre.com.au. By continuing to use our service following any changes, you will be deemed to have agreed to such changes. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy you must inform us immediately prior to any further receipt of our services.

Contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us.

For further information on your privacy rights go to: www.privacy.gov.au 

}